Four-Way Test Speech Contest

Four-Way Test Speech Contest 2020

The Four-Way Test

Of the things we think, say or do: 

  1. Is it the TRUTH?
  2. Is it FAIR to all concerned?
  3. Will it build GOODWILL and BETTER FRIENDSHIPS?
  4. Will it be BENEFICIAL to all concerned?

Four-Way Test Speech Contest Manual

District Four-Way Test Speech Contest Chair Ron Petersen has prepared the Four-Way Test Speech Contest manual in support of the Four-Way Test Speech Contest.  The manual contains everything a club needs to get involved. Please read the entire manual to fully understand all aspects.

For questions or more information contact:

Ron Petersen, Rotary District 6110 Four-Way Test Speech Contest Co-Chair (click name to e-mail) (417)359-3417

Jayne Lowe, Rotary District 6110 Four-Way Test Speech Contest Co-Chair (click name to e-mail) (479) 644-6576


The "Final Four" from the Regional Competition for 2020

By PDG Ron Petersen, Sr.

As you are aware ... these are unprecedented times.  The live “final round” competition was scheduled for Saturday May 16th during the luncheon at District Training Assembly which was cancelled because of the Wuhan Corona Virus.

I’m positive every Rotarian who signed up to attend the conference was looking forward to meeting each of the students and hearing their polished live presentations.  Without a live competition, the four presentations could not be judged together in order to declare a first-place winner.  So, “to be fair to all concerned”, we have four runners up with a prize of $350 each.

Be safe and thanks to all clubs and each student participating.   Congratulations! 

2020 Finalists  (click name to view video)

Pedro Manon – Rotary Club of Springdale, AR

Jane Min – Daybreak Rotary Club of Joplin, MO

Sara Draper - Rotary Club of Grove, OK

Kory Kellogg – Rotary Club of Drumright, OK


2019 Finalists 

Brooke Duncan – Rotary Club of Mt. Vernon, MO

Addie Jones – Rotary Club of Harrison, AR  

Abigail Bellatti - Rotary Club of Tulsa Sunrise, Tulsa, OK  

Megan Petersen – Rotary Club of Joplin, MO

 

2018 Finalists

Jeremy Waldman - Rotary Club of Iola  

Marisa Padilla – Rotary Club of Cassville, Mo.  

Priya Thelapurath – Rotary Club of Bentonville  

Wiley Battles – Rotary Club of Tulsa Sunrise 

2017 Finalists

Olivia Marie Padilla  Rotary Club of Cassville, MO

Ian Cooley  Rotary Club of Neosho, MO

Matt Lugibihl  Rotary Club of Tulsa Sunrise, Tulsa, OK

Kelsey Powers  Rotary Club of Harrison, AR

2016 Finalists

Nick Van Slooten  Bentonville/BV Daybreak  

Clara Wicoff  Iola, KS 

Valeria Perez  Cassville, Mo 

Debbie Salomon  Southside Tulsa, OK  

Sean Mason  Bartlesville, OK 

2015 Finalists

Nick Van Slooten  Bentonville, AR 

Meagan Henningsen  Muskogee, OK 

Haley Welch  Southside Tulsa, OK 

Dania Rahal  Fort Smith, AR 

Maggie Wood  Bentonville/BV Daybreak

2014 Finalists

Emily Sheffield  Harrison, AR 

Sarah Grisham  Bartlesville. OK Daybreak   

Josh Reyngoudt  Springdale, AR 

Cheyenne Dodson  Siloam Springs, AR   

Stevie Newell  Pryor, OK 

2013 Finalists

Ashley Stewart   Muskogee, OK 

Nick Van Slooten   Bentonville, AR 

Madison Callison  Pryor, OK        

Lauden Baker  Joplin. MO Daybreak 

Taylor Kilander  Broken Arrow, OK 

2012 Finalists

BerThaddaeus Bailey  Tulsa, OK 

Janna Allen  Fayetteville, AR 

Alex Walker  Broken Arrow, OK 

Claire Harness  Harrison, AR 

Michelle Forbes  Neosho, MO 

 

District Leadership
District 6110 Newsletters
Loading