Four-Way Test Speech Contest 2023-2024

Finalists of the Four-Way Test Speech Contest “Rocked the House


One of the district's popular projects is back and inspired delegates at the Saturday May 4th luncheon during the District Conference in Rogers, AR.  Of the things we think, say, or do were developed into great talks by the “Final Four” of the Four-Way Test Speech Contest.  They really shined as they delivered their talks, the first performed live in five years! 

Emma Tobey, a senior from Mt. Vernon, sponsored by the Rotary Club of Mt. Vernon, Missouri, took top honors and was awarded a $1,000 first place prize. 

Each runner-up received $350.

The three runners-up were:
Luke Huck, Rotary Club of Bartlesville, OK.
Audrey Gosvener, Rotary Club of Cassville, MO.
Adah McCurry, Rotary Club of Tulsa Sunrise, OK.

Emma, Audrey, Luke and Adah (L-R) as Ron Petersen announces the winner (Emma)






















Demonstrating the highest ideals and goals of Rotary, the Four-Way Test Speech Contest teaches the principles of the Four-Way Test and assists youth in furthering their education and future with monetary awards.  It has become one of the favorites at the club and district level. 

After July 1st, 2024 check out how your club can participate for the 2025 contest by downloading the manual with rules, timelines, locations, and deadlines at www.rotarydistrict6110.org under “youth services” or contact Chair PDG Ron Petersen at 417-359-3417 [email protected]

For a summary of the winning speech, click "read more"

 

 

 

The Four-Way Test

Of the things we think, say or do: 

  1. Is it the TRUTH?
  2. Is it FAIR to all concerned?
  3. Will it build GOODWILL and BETTER FRIENDSHIPS?
  4. Will it be BENEFICIAL to all concerned?

Four-Way Test Speech Contest Manual

District Four-Way Test Speech Contest Co-Chair Ron Petersen has prepared the Four-Way Test Speech Contest manual in support of the Four-Way Test Speech Contest.  The manual contains everything a club needs to get involved with this district wide contest. Please read the entire manual to fully understand all aspects.

For questions or more information contact:

PDG Jayne Lowe, Rotary District 6110 Four-Way Test Speech Contest Co-Chair (click name to e-mail) (479) 644-6576

PDG Ron Petersen, Rotary District 6110 Four-Way Test Speech Contest Co-Chair (click name to e-mail) (417)359-3417


The "Final Four" from the Regional Competition for 2020

By PDG Ron Petersen, Sr.

As you are aware ... these are unprecedented times.  The live “final round” competition was scheduled for Saturday May 16th during the luncheon at District Training Assembly which was cancelled because of the Wuhan Corona Virus.

I’m positive every Rotarian who signed up to attend the conference was looking forward to meeting each of the students and hearing their polished live presentations.  Without a live competition, the four presentations could not be judged together in order to declare a first-place winner.  So, “to be fair to all concerned”, we have four runners up with a prize of $350 each.

Be safe and thanks to all clubs and each student participating.   Congratulations! 

2020 Finalists  (click name to view video)

Pedro Manon – Rotary Club of Springdale, AR

Jane Min – Daybreak Rotary Club of Joplin, MO

Sara Draper - Rotary Club of Grove, OK

Kory Kellogg – Rotary Club of Drumright, OK


2019 Finalists 

Brooke Duncan – Rotary Club of Mt. Vernon, MO

Addie Jones – Rotary Club of Harrison, AR  

Abigail Bellatti - Rotary Club of Tulsa Sunrise, Tulsa, OK  

Megan Petersen – Rotary Club of Joplin, MO

 

2018 Finalists

Jeremy Waldman - Rotary Club of Iola  

Marisa Padilla – Rotary Club of Cassville, Mo.  

Priya Thelapurath – Rotary Club of Bentonville  

Wiley Battles – Rotary Club of Tulsa Sunrise 

2017 Finalists

Olivia Marie Padilla  Rotary Club of Cassville, MO

Ian Cooley  Rotary Club of Neosho, MO

Matt Lugibihl  Rotary Club of Tulsa Sunrise, Tulsa, OK

Kelsey Powers  Rotary Club of Harrison, AR

2016 Finalists

Nick Van Slooten  Bentonville/BV Daybreak  

Clara Wicoff  Iola, KS 

Valeria Perez  Cassville, Mo 

Debbie Salomon  Southside Tulsa, OK  

Sean Mason  Bartlesville, OK 

2015 Finalists

Nick Van Slooten  Bentonville, AR 

Meagan Henningsen  Muskogee, OK 

Haley Welch  Southside Tulsa, OK 

Dania Rahal  Fort Smith, AR 

Maggie Wood  Bentonville/BV Daybreak

2014 Finalists

Emily Sheffield  Harrison, AR 

Sarah Grisham  Bartlesville. OK Daybreak   

Josh Reyngoudt  Springdale, AR 

Cheyenne Dodson  Siloam Springs, AR   

Stevie Newell  Pryor, OK 

2013 Finalists

Ashley Stewart   Muskogee, OK 

Nick Van Slooten   Bentonville, AR 

Madison Callison  Pryor, OK        

Lauden Baker  Joplin. MO Daybreak 

Taylor Kilander  Broken Arrow, OK 

2012 Finalists

BerThaddaeus Bailey  Tulsa, OK 

Janna Allen  Fayetteville, AR 

Alex Walker  Broken Arrow, OK 

Claire Harness  Harrison, AR 

Michelle Forbes  Neosho, MO 

 

District Events
Loading
District 6110 Newsletters
Loading
District 6110 Facebook
District Leadership